Super deals: At least 50% off

Alpine Touring Ski Boots

Go to the guide ↓

Touring boots range from race models to all-rounders with support downhill. Lots of climbing favours low weight and generous cuff rotation; steep descents favour more stiffness. Tech inserts and sole must suit your binding. Open the advisor ›

Guide

Alpine Touring Ski Boots

Choose touring boots for the balance of climbing and descending, starting with fit. Weight and cuff movement help uphill; a securely locked walk mode matters downhill.

Key points

  • Dynafit's guide: all-round touring boots weigh 1,200–1,600 g per boot.
  • Long climbs favour low weight and around 60° of cuff movement.
  • Flex 100–120 is a guide; values across brands are not standardised.
  • Check tech inserts, sole and binding approval together.
Ski and walk mode mechanism on a touring boot.

Buying advice

Which ski touring boot suits you?

Five questions on who the boot is for, touring style, ascent, foot width and budget narrow the choice. Check the boot and binding together.

  • Compare by use
  • Check fit and features

Open the ski touring boot advisor ›

Which boot for which tour?

UseWhat to expectYour choice
Piste-edge trainingWhat to expectMany steps, little luggageYour choiceLight touring boot
Day toursWhat to expectClimb and descent equally importantYour choiceAll-round boot
Descent-focused toursWhat to expectWide skis, short climbsYour choiceFreetouring boot
High-alpine toursWhat to expectLong climbs and carrying sectionsYour choiceLight boot with a grippy sole
Ski and walk mode mechanism on a touring boot.
The cuff is unlocked for the climb.
Lugged sole of a touring ski boot.
Tread and welts matter for bindings and crampons.

Types compared

  • Race boot (500–900 g)

    Scarpa Alien 1.0 Wmn

    For races and training. Scarpa quotes up to 75° of cuff rotation for the Alien 1.0 Wmn.

    • Advantage: One closure
    • Drawback: Little support downhill
  • Lightweight boot (900–1,200 g)

    Scarpa F1 LT

    For long climbs. Scarpa lists carbon inserts and a Vibram sole for the F1 LT.

    • Advantage: Low weight
    • Drawback: Less support on wide skis
  • All-round boot (1,200–1,600 g)

    Scarpa Maestrale

    For classic tours. Scarpa lists a heat-mouldable liner for the Maestrale.

    • Advantage: Flex 100 to 120
    • Drawback: Heavier uphill than a lightweight boot
  • Freetouring boot (descent-focused)

    Atomic Hawx Ultra XTD 115 W

    For descent-focused tours. Atomic quotes a flex of 115 for this example.

    • Advantage: Firm cuff
    • Drawback: Extra weight on long climbs

What to check before you buy

QuestionIn shortWhy
Are weights comparable?In shortPer boot, same sizeWhyDo not mix pair and single-boot figures. Without a reference size, comparisons are imprecise.
How do you measure size?In shortMeasure both feetWhyMondopoint uses centimetres. Check fit in walk and ski modes rather than solving width with extra length.
Are tech inserts fitted?In shortCheck toe and heelWhyPin bindings engage defined inserts. The sole standard alone does not establish this compatibility.

Frequently asked questions

What does walk mode do?

It frees the cuff for walking. Before descending, ensure the lock engages securely; clear ice and snow from the mechanism.

Will it fit an alpine binding?

Only with the binding manufacturer's approval. A rockered touring sole does not automatically fit an alpine-only binding.

Which crampons fit?

The Alpine Club describes a front basket and rear lever for boots without a toe welt. Try the combination at home and follow the manufacturer's approval.

Can I use it for occasional piste days?

An all-round or freetouring boot may suit. A very light climbing boot offers less support on hard pistes.

Last updated: October 2026

No products match these filters.
22.5
23.524.525.5
26.5
27.5
28.5
29.5
30.5
22.5
23.5
24.5
25.5
26.5
27.5
28.5
29.5
30.5

Brands we carry